Privacy Policy

 

At 42Crunch, we recognize that privacy is important. This privacy policy applies to the site and services offered by 42Crunch at https://www.42crunch.com. We’ve set out below the details of how we collect, use, share and secure the personal information you provide. “You” or “Your” means the person visiting the 42Crunch site or using any services on it. “We” “us” and “our” means 42Crunch Inc.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you register on our site, request a demo, download a resource or submit an application to our jobs page we ask that you submit some or all of the following information:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Company

You may choose to visit our site anonymously, without providing any of the above information. However certain services on our site may require that these details be entered on a mandatory basis.

If you visit our site in order to apply for a job vacancy, you may also be asked to upload your resume or curriculum vitae.

We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses.


WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

The information we collect from you maybe used in one of the following ways:

  • To perform the services requested (for instance if you fill a form requesting a demo)
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs by sending you targeted information which may be more relevant to you).
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the type of content our users click on or download).
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
  • To conduct analysis on how effective our marketing campaigns are, how our products and services are used and to track lead generation for our sales process.
  • To send marketing material, event invitations and updates – If you indicate that you are interested in certain areas or subjects when you give us your contact details, we will send you marketing material and/or event invitations related to those areas. The email address you provide may also be used to send you important updates related to the site or the 42Crunch platform.
  • We track and analyze your actions on our website such as navigation, number of visits, downloads and search items to gain a better understanding of our visitors and their movements through the site using cookies. Please see our cookie policy on how we use and store cookies.


WHO IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED WITH?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise share your information with outside parties. However, we do share your information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, service providers and partners who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you.

We sometimes need to give our service providers who help us run our website and services access to the data we have in order for them to perform those services. They are only authorised to use information that is strictly relevant for them to perform their tasks and we ensure that they are under obligations of confidentiality to us so that your data is secure.

We may share your data with our subsidiaries or affiliates within the 42Crunch group. 42Crunch ‘s parent company is 42Crunch Ltd located at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, WC2H 9JQ, London, United Kingdom. We share information within this group because these entities also carry out support, marketing, account management and technical operations for 42Crunch that are relevant to the provision of the website and services.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our privacy policy or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and legitimate interests ( such as to protect you, us, or others from security threats, comply with laws that apply to us and to enable or administer our business through consolidated reporting, customer service etc.)

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data or wish to withdraw consent or object, please contact our data privacy team at dpo@42crunch.com.


SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.


YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA AND HOW TO MANAGE YOUR PREFERENCES

We may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your information during the time in which you have an account to use our website or services. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for 42Crunch to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. At the end of these periods, we ensure that your data is deleted securely using industry standard methodology.

42Crunch acknowledges your right to access your data. If information pertaining to you as an individual has been submitted to us then you have the right to access, correct, or edit your data. When you submit your information on our website you will receive an email with your website login credentials. You can use these credentials to login to the user portal on our website and then review and edit the information we have about you at any time.

If you wish, we can provide all the personal information on our records to you or to someone you nominate in a portable format as well. You can reach out to us using info@42crunch.com.

You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).

You may also choose to delete your data from our website at any time you choose, and unsubscribe from any 42Crunch mailing lists you are on.  You can unsubscribe from our emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link which is at the bottom of every marketing email we send.

We may retain your personal data even after you have ceased using our services, requested to unsubscribe or delete your data only if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. We will not send individual email notifications on the updates. Any amendments will be posted on this page. You are therefore encouraged to visit this page periodically.

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy and any revisions thereto. If you do not agree with our privacy policy or any changes we make to it, you may delete your profile.

CONTACT US

For further information about our privacy policy or any concerns or complaints, please contact our data privacy team at dpo@42crunch.com.

For EU/EEA/Switzerland residents:

If you are located within the European Union, the European Economic Area or Switzerland, 42Crunch UK Limited will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our services.

If you have any issues with regard to your data security on our website, then in addition to informing us, you also have the right to write directly to the independent data protection monitoring organization in your country. Within the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.